Search Decisions
[…] A complete copy of the AFPC/DPFFF evaluation is at Exhibit C.



APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

Through counsel, the applicant emphasizes the former members refusal to cooperate with the court order requiring him to elect SBP coverage and requested a copy of the guidance issued by the AFBCMR.  She argues that she submitted a timely deemed application for SBP when the first order concerning SBP was entered.  As contended in her application, the effective date of the election for a person who is required to make an election “by reason of a court order,” 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b)(3)(E)(ii) provides the date is “…the first month which begins after the date of that court order or filing”.  In addition, 10 U.S.C. § 1450 does not limit eligibility to within one year of the divorce.  Nevertheless, DFAS incorrectly required the applicant to obtain an amended order.